ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47933
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-APR-1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Hunter F.Mk.4
Operator:9 Sqn Belgian AF
Registration: ID-34
C/n / msn: AF/HCF/27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10km offshore off De Panne -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chièvres AB, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
04/04/57: Crashed into the sea 10km offshore of De Panne. Pilot was killed, 1Sgt.vl. Jacques Craps. 04/04/57: (same day) Struck otf charge (total time on airframe: 078:50 hrs)

Sources:
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+2%3A+ID26+-+ID50