ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47940
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-MAY-1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Hunter F.Mk.4
Operator:349 Sqn Belgian AF
Registration: ID-3
C/n / msn: T3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Auv-et-Auffe -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvechain AB, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Auv-et-Auffe after problems with the autopilot. Pilot - OLt. B.Cruismans of 349 Squadron, Belgische Luchtmacht - ejected safely

Sources:
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+1%3A+ID1+-+ID25
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/project/year_pages/1957.htm