This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-MAY-1962 |
| Time: | 10:27 |
| Type: |  Republic F-84F Thunderstreak |
| Operator: | Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | FU-126 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Stade -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed at the Schwingewiesen near "Zum Schwingetal" estate. Pilot Jan Ceelen (22) did not eject and was killed.
Sources:
http://www.tageblatt.de/main.cfm?DID=2183077 http://www.tageblatt.de/main.cfm?DID=48189
Hamburger Abendblatt 7.5.1962, p1