ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48267
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-OCT-2007
Time:14:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172R
Operator:Vliegclub Rotterdam
Registration: PH-BVE
C/n / msn: 172-80188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Lelystad Airport (EHLE) -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rotterdam Airport (EHRD)
Destination airport:Lelystad Airport (EHLE)
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between Cessna 172R PH-BVE and Fuji FA-200 PH-JEJ. The Cessna crashed and burned; the pilot of the FA-200 carried out a forced landing in a field.
Both aircraft were heading for reporting point Sierra to join the circuit for landing at Lelystad. They were flying at a height of 700 feet. The Cessna pilot was probably focused on identifying point Sierra, since he did not fly to Lelystad often. The Fuji pilot possibly did not hear the radio call from PH-BVE because the radio volume had been turned down while performing aerobatics in the area. Also, the tower did not hear any radio call from PH-JEJ while they were approaching point Sierra. The pilot of PH-JEJ failed to confirm receipt of his message with Lelystad tower.

Sources:
http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/docs/rapporten/2007101_102_PH-BVE_PH-JEJ.pdf