ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48282
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-APR-1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing B-52H Stratofortress
Operator:410th Bomb Wing, USAF
Registration: 60-0039
C/n / msn: 464404
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near K I Sawyer AFB, Marquette, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K I Sawyer AFB, Michigan
Destination airport:K I Sawyer AFB, Michigan
Narrative:
B-52H s/n 60‑0039 of 410th Bomb Wing, USAF based at K I Sawyer AFB, Marquette, Michigan. Flew into ground on approach for landing in storm, Michigan. Cause of accident believed to be that no one read the radar altimeter, to which 4 crew members had access, and the pilot, who had had the runway in site initially, lost it in the clouds and keyed in instead on a sloping cloud deck that moved in between the B-52 and the runway. What he thought was straight and level flight, based on reflections of the landing lights off the clouds, was in fact a very great rate of decent

All eight crew on board were killed:
Capt. James B. Cosgrave - killed
Co-pilot 1st Lt. Gary Lee Hudson [also seen as Captain - was this a posthumous rank award?],29, Boulder, Colorado - killed
Capt(?) Chris Morrill -killed
Captain Lawrence Fitch Kraut, 30, Galena, Illinois, Radar Navigator - killed
Major James F. Bartsch, 39, Springdale, Arkansas, EWO - killed
Captain Dennis Wilton Soerens, 27, Hingham, Wisconsin, Radar Navigator - killed
M.Sgt. John William Moore Tail Gunner -killed
Capt. Pat Shortell - killed

Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1960.html
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/b52_stratofortress.htm
http://www.mil-veh.org/archives/05-09/0968.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/K._I._Sawyer_Air_Force_Base