ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48469
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-NOV-2008
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cirrus SR22
Operator:Cirrus Design Corp
Registration: D-EPRM
C/n / msn: 2648
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ronchi Dei Legionari -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LIBD
Destination airport:LIPT
Narrative:
D-EPRM private Cirrus departed on 10th November 2008 on early morning from Padova (LIPD) to Bari (LIBD).
The aircraft with four passenger took off from Bari at 17 direct to Vicenza where, due to the typical misty weather of this season, the airport was closed.
The pilot, Claudio Pugliese (57 years old), decided to divert to Ronchi Dei Legionari. When the aircraft was established on the ILS for runway 09, on final approach, the atc saw the plane disappearing from the radar.
The passengers tell that the engine went out suddenly and the plane went down to the ground.
Maybe there was little fuel on plane tanks.

Sources:
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1076