This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-NOV-2008 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: |  Cessna 182M |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N71276 |
| C/n / msn: | 18259558 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 16 miles from Aspen, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Denver-Rock Mountain Metropolitan Airport (BJC), CO |
| Destination airport: | Price-Carbon County Regional Airport (PUC), UT |
Narrative:a single-engine Cessna 182, N71276, was destroyed upon impact with terrain following a loss of control while in cruise flight near Basalt, Colorado. The private pilot, sole occupant of the airplane was fatally injured. The airplane was registered to a private individual and operated by the pilot. A flight plan was not filed for the Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 flight. The 260-nautical mile planned cross-country flight originated from the Rock Mountain Metropolitan Airport (BJC), Denver, Colorado with Carbon County Regional Airport (PUC), Price, Utah as its intended destination.
Sources:
FAA
http://www.postindependent.com/article/20081114/VALLEYNEWS/811139946/1001/FRONTPAGE&title=Crews%20recover%20body%20from%20Fryingpan%20crash%20east%20of%20Basalt
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20081112X55249&key=1

(c) NTSB