This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 03-JUL-1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk I |
| Operator: | 57 OTU, RAF |
| Registration: | K9892 |
| C/n / msn: | 105 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Ruabon, Denbighshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Descended through cloud in company with X4167 and flew into high ground.
Destroyed by fire. Pilot killed.
SOC 15/7/41.
P/O Baron Rene Joseph Marie del Marmol RAFVR.
R.I.P.
Sources:
Spitfire production list.
Related books