This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-JAN-1928 |
| Time: | Day |
| Type: | Ryan B-1 Brougham |
| Operator: | Moncrieff and Hood |
| Registration: | G-AUNZ |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Tasman Sea, between Australia and New Zealand -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sydney |
| Destination airport: | Wellington |
Narrative:Two former World War One pilots, Captain George Hood and Lieutenant John Moncrieff were attempting to make the very first flight between Australia and New Zealand, a journey of 1,450 miles across the Tasman sea.
They took off from Richmond, Sydney, at 0514 NZ time on 10/1/28 bound for Trentham racecourse, a few miles north of Wellington. The flight was estimated to take about 14 hours.
At 1215 a Wireless Telegraphy signal was received from the Ryan indicating that all was well. At this point they would have been about halfway across the Tasman Sea.
No further messages were heard and the plane failed to arrive in New Zealand.
Its fate remains a mystery to this day.
The governments of both Australia and New Zealand disapproved of the flight, considering it to be too risky, but neither government had the power to prevent it.
George Hood and John Moncrieff R.I.P.
Sources:
1. Bowling, Kerri.
Aviator's family plot restored. Wairarapa Times-Age. 2009-04-17. (archived at
http://www.webcitation.org/5g6Ac3gru)
http://www.findlostaircraft.co.nz/g-aunz.html