ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4883
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-SEP-1976
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 47G-3B-2
Operator:Vyrle Wood
Registration: N2205W
C/n / msn: 6738
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Mantua, Ut -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
witnesses saw aircraft spin from 500 ft to ground.Failed bearing had been in service 125 hrs.

Sources:
NTSB