ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48838
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-APR-1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk.XVI |
| Operator: | 127 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | SM179 |
| C/n / msn: | CBAF.... |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | RAF Base B.85, Schijndel AB -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Base B.85, Schijndel, Netherlands |
Narrative:Spitfire Mk. XVI SM179 was built by Vickers Armstrong at Castle Bromwich and was delivered to No. 9 Maintenance Unit on 19 October 1944. It was officially taken on strength by No. 127 Squadron on 9 November 1944. The first time it was used operationally was on 11 November 1944 when it was flown by Flight Lieutenant Howard Truscott on a mission to escort bombers to Oldenzaal, Holland. Unfortunately he had to return early due to radio telephone failure.
Later on, SM179 became the personal aircraft of Flight Lieutenant Peter Hillwood DFC and was named "Lady Jane". It continued to be used by the squadron until it was finally damaged in an accident on 11 April 1945. While landing at B.85 Schijndel, SM179 collided with another Spitfire, TD144 flown by Flight Lieutenant Parish. The pilot of SM179, Sergeant Emrys Williams was unhurt in the incident. Following the incident, the aircraft was transferred to 420 Repair and Salvage Unit where it was classified Category E on 17 July 1945 and subsequently scrapped.
Sources:
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1945%20sec_tcm5-7286.pdf http://spitfiresite.com/2010/04/late-war-spitfires-of-no-127-squadron.html http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p100.htm
Related books