This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-NOV-1944 |
| Time: | 21:35 |
| Type: |  de Havilland Mosquito FB.Mk.VI |
| Operator: | 464 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | HR353 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hattemerbroek, nr Zwolle -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Thorney Island, West Sussex, UK |
| Destination airport: | RAF Thorney Island |
Narrative:Missing from night intruder mission over NW Germany and E Netherlands. Hit by FLAK near Zwolle, Netherlands. Crashed at Middeldijk, Hattemerbroek, Netherlands.
F/O (Aus409692) William Alexander GREENSHIELDS (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (55626) Edward Harry NORMAN (obs) RAF - killed
Mosquito HR353 took off from RAF Thorney Island at 1927 hours on the night of 27/28th
November 1944, being one of a force of 17 aircraft of the squadron detailed to carry out
night intruder operations on towns in the Ruhr area and bomb and strafe road and rail
junctions. HR353 failed to return from the mission
Sources:
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1944%20sec_tcm5-7285.pdf "Zij vielen rondom Zwolle" (They crashed around Zwolle), by J.L. Schotman. Utrecht 1985
ISBN 90-70482-77-0
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
http://www.adf-serials.com/2a52.shtml
Related books