ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50301
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-JUL-1944
Time:
Type:Avro Lancaster I
Operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: LL957
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Roggel, 10 km NW Roermond -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Binbrook, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during raid on Gelsenkirchen-Buer.
No other history to add re the crash, but our close friend and neighbour Lloyd Leak (Flight Sergeant) is still alive and well after being the only suvivor of this aicraft, then being taken POW. He has recently donated books to the Australian War Memorial in Canberra that he brought back from the POW camp - these were printed in English by their German captors. To this day he cannot remember how he escaped from the aircraft - he regained consciousness after parachuting to the ground. Judy Ford.

Sources:
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1944%20sec_tcm5-7285.pdf
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991