ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5033
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-OCT-1974
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A
Operator:Bellanca Aircr
Registration: N14746
C/n / msn: 74-30687
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lakewood, WI -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Alexandria,Minn
Narrative:
blood alcohol level: 426 mg pct.Aircraft observed at low altitude in climb attitude prior to impact.

Sources:
NTSB