ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51491
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-AUG-1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress |
| Operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 42-29884 |
| C/n / msn: | 4998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Sevenum -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Damaged by AAA then shot down by Obfw Gerhard Schütte in Bf 109G-6 of JG 3/3 Aug 12, 1943 near Sevenum, 20 km W. of Venlo, Netherlands. MACR 374. 10 POW.
Sources:
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1943%20sec_tcm5-7284.pdf JF Baugher