ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51543
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-JUL-1943
Time:
Type:Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-30192
C/n / msn: 5306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:in North Sea, 5 NM off Dover -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by AAA over Netherlands, bailout order was given and 5 crew bailed out. Pilot realized that aircraft was controllable and ditched into English Channel 6 mi off Dover, UK.
Of the 5 crew that bailed out, 2 KiA, 3 POW, rest rescued.

Sources:
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1943%20sec_tcm5-7284.pdf
JF Baugher