This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-JUL-1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  North American P-51 Mustang I |
| Operator: | 4 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AP238 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Den Helder -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bottisham |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On the morning of 7 July 1943 four aircraft of 4 Squadron, RAF, took off for a dawn raid on Ackmaar airfield in Holland. Unfortunately the airfield was approached incorrectly, alerting the defences, and so the leader, Flt Lt Stephenson, called off the attack and ordered a return to base, despite the sighting of several FW.190s sat out in the open, a tempting target.
After reaching the sea, he tried to contact Fg Offs Scrivener and Macmillan, who had been in the second section, but gained no reply. The pair never returned and it was presumed that they had returned to Ackmaar to attempt to destroy the FW.190s and had been caught by the airfield defences, which by now were ready and waiting for them.
Sources:
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1943%20sec_tcm5-7284.pdf http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/23110283/m/2291023914/p/11
http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Gladwin-Simms/3722.htm
http://www.defensie.nl/media/verliesregister_1943_tcm46-154754.pdf
http://www.rafjever.org/4squadhistory3.htm
Related books