ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52013
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-APR-1943
Time:02:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Mosquito NF.Mk.II
Operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ755
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Smeerling -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing from night ranger mission. Shot down by AAA. Apparently, whilst crossing the coast line via the Frisian Islands,
Crew:
F/O (126.770) David Alastair SPAROW (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (50223) Victor Gordon BROWN (obs) RAF - killed

Sources:
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1943%20sec_tcm5-7284.pdf
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt

Related books