ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52015
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-APR-1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American P-51 Mustang I
Operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: AG464
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Noordzee, off Vlieland. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fowlmere, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during a "Rhubarb" operation over Holland. Aircraft came down in the North Sea near Vlieland. Pilot: F/O P.M. Gordon-Crosby bailed out

Sources:
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1943%20sec_tcm5-7284.pdf
http://www.defensie.nl/media/verliesregister_1943_tcm46-154754.pdf
http://www.pdfio.com/k-637168.html
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/2_wwII.html
http://www.airwar39-45.nl/media/Downloads/SGLO_Verlieslijst_T_1943_versie_02_28-09-2010.pdf

Related books