ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5216
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-MAR-1976
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bensen B8M
Operator:
Registration: N21CF
C/n / msn: 382204460
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Holtville, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
wooden propeller and a main rotor blade came incontact with each other. Blades folded up.

Sources:
NTSB