ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52829
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-JUN-1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster I |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force (RAF) |
| Registration: | R5847 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Zwiggelte -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:EM-Y took off at 2337 from RAF Bottesford and was shot down by a night fighter (Maj Gunter Radusch, II./NJG2) and crashed 0114 at Zwiggelte (Drenthe), 14km SSE of Assen, Holland. All are buried in Westerbork General Cemetery.
Pilot - W/O Colin Wathey RAF
2nd Pilot - F/S Laurence John Lea RAFVR
Observer - Sgt Russell Roy Alwyn Jones RNZAF
WOp/AG - F/S Thomas Donald Atkinson RAF
WOp/AG - F/S Grahame Leveson Musitano RAFVR
WOp/AG - Sgt Colin James Murray Hall RAFVR
Rear Gunner - Sgt Stewart Gray Kerr
Sources:
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1942%20sec_tcm5-7283.pdf