ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53599
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-APR-1941
Time:00:59
Type:Vickers Wellington Mk.II
Operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: W5375
C/n / msn: PH-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:IJsselmeer, off Harderwijk -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission Dock area Emden (t/o 22:30) MESSERSCHMITT BF-110 4/NJG/1 FLOWN BY Lt PRINZ ZUR LIPPE FROM BERGEN AIRFIELD SHOT THE WELLINGTON DOWN AT 0059. HE WAS AIDED BY RADAR AT MEDEMBLIK. THE CREW W/C V Q BLACKDEN PILOT. F/O J V BROUGHTON OBSERVER. F/O H MARSHALL AIR/GUNNER.P/O J D BOND PILOT. S/G G H BISHOP W/O A/G. S/G D McDOUGALL W/O A/G. AIRCRAFT S/O/CHARGE 25.03.1942.

Sources:
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1941%20sec_tcm5-7282.pdf
M.O.D. KONINKLIJKE LUCHTMACHT.
ALAN MARSHALL.