ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54542
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-DEC-2008 |
| Time: | 00:21 |
| Type: |  Cirrus SR22 |
| Operator: | LEBEOUF BROS TOWING LLC |
| Registration: | N479SR |
| C/n / msn: | 2794 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Over St. Mary Parrish, 4 miles from Patterson, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | KPTN |
Narrative:Cirrus SR22 ran into some kind of trouble last night following recent maintenance and subsequently lost power. The pilot decided to use the parachute (CAPS ) survival system. The area that this occurred over is St. Mary Parrish, Louisiana, which features some truly inhospitable real estate... especially come evening. The pilot is fine and it appears that the aircraft has suffered minimal damage... though it looks to be a chore to get it out of its current locale.
Sources:
http://www.faa.gov/data_statistics/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/02_479SR.txt Aeronews website