ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54560
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-DEC-2008
Time:0040 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172S
Operator:Cessna 172s Llc
Registration: N967SP
C/n / msn: 172S8169
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Marco Island, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances, the one person on board was fatally injured, wreckage located 10 miles off the coast near Marco Island, FL.

Sources:
FAA