ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54618
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-MAY-1982 |
| Time: | Aprox. 13,00 |
| Type: |  Douglas A-4C Skyhawk |
| Operator: | Fuerza Aérea Argentina |
| Registration: | C-309 |
| C/n / msn: | 12511 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | mis |
| Location: | Proximo a Cristmas Harbour, Islas Malvinas (Faklands) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Despego 11, 17 hs. de San Julian, indicativo "Pato", pilotado por el Teniente Nestor Lopez, portando una bomba Mk-17 de 1000 libras, proximo al objetivo debe desprede bomba al ser atacado por una "Pac" de Sea Harriers del Escuadron 880 del Portaviones Hms Hermes, posteriormente es derribado por un misil Sidewinders, sin eyeccion
Sources:
http://www.fuerzaaerea.mil.ar/conflicto/antecedentes.html