This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-MAR-1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  BAe Hawk Mk.51 |
| Operator: | Satakunnan Air Command, Fighter Squadron 21 [HavLv 2 |
| Registration: | HW-302 |
| C/n / msn: | 312199 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Tampere -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Pirkkala AB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The pilot, Capt Kari Heilimo ejected but hit the ground after the aircraft had hit trees when coming out of the loop too low, and the aircraft was rolling. The passenger, who had forgot to remove the safety pin from the ejection seat and remained in the aircraft surviving the impact with the ground.
Capt Kari Heilimo ejected, as plane inverted very low, but hit the ground. Maj Jukka Uhari - did not eject and survived, albeit heavily wounded
Sources:
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1982/1982%20-%200082.htm http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm
Finnish aviation accident database