ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55027
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-NOV-1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 12712
C/n / msn: 1012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:North of Montreal, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed in crash north of Montreal on 25 November 1961. Canadair test pilot B. Fleming ejected after being unable to recover from a deep stall. Suspected misrigging of automatic pitch control system. Taken on strength of the RCAF after crash for accounting reasons, although actually not owned by them at the time of the crash (it was still owned by Canadair). This was first Canadian built Starfighter to crash.

Sources:
http://www.ody.ca/~bwalker/RCAF_12700_12750_detailed.htm
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/canada.htm

Related books