ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55067
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-FEB-1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Wessex HC2 (S-58T) |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force (RAF) |
| Registration: | XT674 |
| C/n / msn: | WA/542 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Ben More, Crianlarich, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ben Cruachan |
| Destination airport: | Ben More |
Narrative:Crashed when rotor blade contacted a rock while attempting to land during rescue operation.
The helicopter had assisted with the airlift of a young injured female (Sarah Noble, 27) from Ben Cruachan and was then diverted to Ben More. Sgt Henry J. G. Lawrie (45) was fatally injured, when he was thrown out of the helicopter, the others seriously injured in the crash. The rescue of the patient failed.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1987.htm 2.
http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/wessex_ben-more.htm 3.
http://www.flickr.com/photos/82021226@N07/8489481150/ 4.
http://www.flickr.com/photos/82021226@N07/8489481442/