This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-JUN-1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackburn Buccaneer S.Mk.2B |
| Operator: | 12 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XX898 |
| C/n / msn: | B3-03-75 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Easter Unthank Farm, Duffus 1.5 nm SW of RAF Lossiemouth -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lossiemouth |
| Destination airport: | RAF Lossiemouth |
Narrative:Suddenly yawed and rolled left while on finals. The crew ejected.
Investigation revealed that the rudder PCU was disconnected from its control rod. Upon disconnection the PCU applied full left rudder.
A split pin had not been fitted during major servicing 148 flying hours before the accident.
Sources:
Aviation News Vol 12, nr.15
http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S2B_XX898_files/0_S2B_XX898.html