ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55140
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-OCT-2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
MiG-21 Lancer-A
Operator:Romanian Air Force
Registration: 5907
C/n / msn: 965907
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bacau -   Romania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bacau
Destination airport:Bacau
Narrative:
Bird ingestion in the engine, resulting in flame-out. Crashed on take-off from homebase Bacau (Baza 95 Aeriana
Bacau). Lt. Florin Butcovan ejected safely.

Sources:
Scramble 283 ; http://www.newz.ro/stire/90234/avion-filmat-in-timp-ce-se-prabuseste-in-bacau-video-.html http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Romania.htm

Related books