ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55319
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-OCT-1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VULC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro Vulcan B.2
Operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: XM601
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF stn Coningsby, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Coningsby (EGXC)
Narrative:
Wingtip hit ground on asymmetric approach, and asymmetric overshot and aircraft span in - lack of rudder authority - aircraft broke up. All five crew were killed:

Wing Commander Kenneth John Lewis Baker (39) (Captain and Officer Commanding 9 Sqn)
Flying Officer Paul Elliot Busfield (23) (Co-Pilot)
Flight Lt Charles Vernon Burkard (23) (Nav Radar)
Flight Lt Geoffrey Bingham (34) (Nav Plotter)
Flying Officer Alan Hubert Jones (21) (Air Electronics Officer)

The two pilots managed to eject successfully, but were killed due to the angle of the aircraft as the moment of ejection, and at too low an altitude and received fatal injuries on impact. The three rear crew - who were not provided with ejector seats (as was standard on all Vulcans) did not manage to bail out before the aircraft crashed

Sources:
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft XA100 - XZ999, published 2001
http://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/475000-v-force-fatalities-3.html
www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1960s.html#64
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1964.htm#oct

Related books