This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-NOV-1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1 |
| Operator: | 226 OCU, RAF Lossiemouth |
| Registration: | XX758 |
| C/n / msn: | S.55 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 14 miles NW of Dingwall, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lossiemouth |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Jaguar GR.1 XX758/18 belonging to No 226 OCU crashed 14 miles north-west of Dingwall, Ross & Cromarty, on November 18th 1981. The pilot, Fg Off A Crowther, was killed when the aircraft flew into a hillside during a snow storm
Sources:
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1982/1982%20-%200084.html http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/service_uk.html
http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Jaguar.html
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm