ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55380
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-JUL-1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1
Operator:14 Sqn RAF
Registration: XX960
C/n / msn: S.82
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Iserlohn -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck a TV mast and crashed at Iserlohn, West Germany while attempting to rejoin his formation. The pilot ejected safely

Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm
http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Jaguar.html
www.ukserials.com