This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-MAR-1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1 |
| Operator: | 31 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XX971 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lahr -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lahr, Germany |
| Destination airport: | Lahr, Germany |
Narrative:No2 engine failed on take off from Lahr, West German. The pilot jettisoned the external stores and attempted an emergency landing on one engine. He allowed speed and height to decay and ejected when he considered that he would not reach the airfield
Sources:
http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Jaguar.html http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm