ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55391
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-DEC-1976
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1
Operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: XZ102
C/n / msn: S.103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bedburg-Hau -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Laarbruch
Destination airport:RAF Laarbruch
Narrative:
The aircraft went into an uncontrolled roll immediately after takeoff, with the pilot (Flt Lt William A . "Bill" Langworthy) struggling to gain altitude in a basically uncontrollable aircraft and to steer it away from inhabited areas. He finally shut down both engines and timed his ejection so that the aircraft was upright when he left it.

The now unpowered aircraft subsequently collided with the ground in a field just south of the town of Bedburg-Hau, with the resulting wreckage ending up in both an adjacent graveyard and the grounds of the local criminal mental hospital (one of the onboard power generators was located over 475m from the impact point). Fortunately, no-one on the ground was injured or killed by the flying debris.

The cause of the crash was determined to be a maintenance error. A Tailplane Powered Feedback Control Unit had not been reconnected at the last major servicing, allowing the control surface to move to and lock at full deflection, precipitating the uncontrolled roll.

This was the second of three ejections by Langworthy, the first being from Jet Provost T3 XM469 on 5 May 1961, and the third being from Jaguar T.2 XX845 on 15 November 1977. Bill was a former member of the CFS Red Pelicans (the RAF Jet Provost Formation Aerobatic Team) and, in In 1966, the Red Arrows, flying Folland Gnats. Retiring as a Sqn Ldr, Bill sadly passed away on 1 January 2006, aged 70. As an acknowledgment of his abilities, he was awarded to Air Force Cross (AFC).

Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm
www.ukserials.com