ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55407
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-JAN-1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Panavia Tornado GR1
Operator:Tri-National Tornado Training Establishment (TTTE),
Registration: ZA330
C/n / msn: BT007/3012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Everton, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Tornado GR1 ZA330 collided with Cessna G-BPZX from behind at 500 ft near Everton, Lincolnshire. The Cessna had two occupants on board and was photographing properties in the area. The Tornado was outbound from Cottesmore with an Italian pilot and an RAF instructor on board.

All four occupants were killed when the aircraft collided although one seat was ejected from the Tornado but this was as a result of the collision and was not initiated by the crew. This was the last conversion course before the closure of the Tri-National Tornado Training Establishment

Sources:
http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Tornado.html
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/aircraft_by_type/tornado.htm
www.ukserials.com