This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 15-JUN-1998 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Panavia Tornado F3 |
| Operator: | 29 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ZE732 |
| C/n / msn: | 660/AS048 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 20 miles East of Flamborough Head, East Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coningsby (QCY/EGXC) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Disappeared from radar while working with two other Tornados and an AWACS over the North Sea. Following an extended search the wreckage was discovered during a sonar search by an 819 NAS Sea King HAS6 approximately 20 miles off Flamborough Head, East Yorkshire. The crew did not eject and were both killed
Crew later named as (pilot) Squadron Leader William Michael Vivian and (navigator) Flight Lieutenant Derek Stuart Lacey
Sources:
www.ukserials.com http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Tornado.html
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/aircraft_by_type/tornado.htm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Coningsby#Tornados
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._29_Squadron_RAF#1945_to_1998