ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55487
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-SEP-1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawk T.1A
Operator:2 TWU / 151 Sqn RAF
Registration: XX333
C/n / msn: 180/312157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Decimomannu AB, Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Decimomannu AB, Sardinia
Destination airport:Decimomannu AB, Sardinia
Narrative:
Midair collision between RAF Hawks XX333 and XX340 during air combat training over Decimommannu AB, Sardinia, when both pilots lost situational awareness.

Both aircraft carried out a simulated attack on an RAF Phantom without being fully aware of each other's presence. A collision occurred at 11,000 feet; control was lost and all three Hawk pilots ejected.

Crew of Hawk XX333 were later named as Flt. Lt. Piers Applegarth and Flt. Lt. John "Kiwi" Watson. Sole occupant of Hawk XX340 later named as Flt. Lt. Malcolm W. Brown.

Sources:
Flight International 27 Dec. 1986
http://mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/1C702ECF-9437-4FD1-82F2-2BF34A0F44D3/0/maas85_08_t1a_xx333_and_xx340_26sept85.pdf
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm