ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55520
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-JUN-1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
BAe Harrier II GR.7
Operator:SAOEU (Strike Attack Operational Evaluation Unit)
Registration: ZG475
C/n / msn: P65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Burrow Head, Irish Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boscombe Down (EGDM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
No attempt was made to pull out of a decent until the low altitude warning sounded at 100 ft. Full back stick was applied but the aircraft struck the water in the Solway Firth off the Burrow Head peninsula, Dumfries and Galloway, skipped and broke up. It had been on a development flight from Boscombe Down and the pilot, who was the SAOEU commander, was possibly distracted. He did not eject and was killed

Pilot later named as Wing Commander Nicholas John "Nicky" Slater.

Sources:
Flight International 24-30 April 1996
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/HARRIER/harrier.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1995.htm
http://hansard.millbanksystems.com/written_answers/1995/nov/28/military-air-crashes
http://www.dreamlandresort.com/black_projects/boscombedown.htm