This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-MAR-1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3 |
| Operator: | 1 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XV746 |
| C/n / msn: | 712009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Bardufoss, 200km south of Tromsoe -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bardufoss, Norway |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed during exercise "Atlas Express". Crashed into a mountain at Bardufoss, Norway: pilot ejected but was killed
Flight Lieutenant Stephen David WAKELY ejected outside of seat envelope. He was flying a low-level sortie in snow covered terrain and it was concluded an 'in-cockpit' task distracted him. Realising he was too close to rising ground, he ejected, but struck the ground before the seat/parachute sequence was completed.
Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/HARRIER/harrier.htm http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses
www.ukserials.com