This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-JAN-1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3 |
| Operator: | 233 OCU, RAF |
| Registration: | XV754 |
| C/n / msn: | 712017 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Wardle, near Nantwich, Cheshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wittering |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Four Harriers were attacking a target from different directions near Wardle, Nantwich, Cheshire. Two aircraft (XV754 and XV745) failed to maintain separation and collided as they crossed over. Both pilots were killed
According to press reports made at the time: "the fuselage of one Harrier, on fire, and still containing the body of its pilot, fell about 300 yards from Elms Farm, and about the same distance from the 'Little Man' Public House"
Sources:
http://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/441746-harrier-collision-cheshire-mid-70s.html www.ukserials.com
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses
Halley, James J (2001). Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100 to XZ999. Air-Britain. ISBN 0-85130-311-0.