This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-SEP-1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3 |
| Operator: | 20 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XV750 |
| C/n / msn: | 712013 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Roermond -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wildenrath |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed due to engine failure over Roermond, Netherlands, near Wildenrath, West Germany. The pilot ejected safely.
Sources:
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1973/1973%20-%202755.html http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1973.htm
Halley, James J (2001). Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100 to XZ999. Air-Britain. ISBN 0-85130-311-0.