ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55607
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-JUN-1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
MiG-21M/MF
Operator:Romanian Air Force
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Campia Turzii -   Romania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to bird ingestion at take-off. Pilot ejected safely. 71 Regiment Campia Turzii.

Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Romania.htm
Flight International 16-22 August 1995

Related books