ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55702
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-JUL-1984
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Panavia Tornado IDS(T)
Operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force) JBG31
Registration: 43+93
C/n / msn: 241/GT031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Unterlaindern -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to control failure; pilot Major Manfred Wegenast (38) and WSO Hptm Wolfgang Klupp (33) did not eject and were killed.

Sources:
http://www.tornado-data.com/Production/German%20Crash%20Data.pdf
Hamburger Abendblatt 7.7./10.7.1984
http://www.aachener-nachrichten.de/artikel/1329941