ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55756
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-AUG-1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Lockheed F-104G Starfighter |
| Operator: | Luftwaffe (German Air Force) JBG32 |
| Registration: | 25+36 |
| C/n / msn: | 8317 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Autenried/Ichenhausen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost control, pitched-up and crashed into wood; OLt Rudolf Stoll ejected safely.
Sources:
http://www.ejetion-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
Related books