ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55929
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-APR-1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II
Operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force) JG74
Registration: 38+52
C/n / msn: 4758
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lorient (Morbihan) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alverca, Portugal
Destination airport:Landivisiau (Saint-Servais)
Narrative:
Crashed due to fuel problem and wrong flap setting; OberstLt Peter Puhl and Hptm Klaus Lange-Gieseler killed.

Sources:
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
http://www.flugzeugforum.de/liste-abstuerze-bundeswehr-maschinen-45340-5.html
http://www.flugzeugforum.de/absturz-11-04-1985-f-4f-phantom-frankreich-32881.html