ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55931
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:31-JAN-1985
Time:c.13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II
Operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force) JG71
Registration: 37+99
C/n / msn: 4601
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bremerhaven -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with Luftwaffe Phantom 37+95 over the mouth of River Weser, near the small town of Burhave; pilot 1./Lt Udo Zaydowicz ejected suffering severe back injury, but flying again after 2,5 month; WSO Capt A. Scharbach ejected unhurt; aircraft crashed in the Wadden Sea.

Sources:
JG71
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1985.htm