ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55940
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-APR-1981
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II
Operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force) JG71
Registration: 37+02
C/n / msn: 4335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Remels/Uplengen -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after barrel roll at low altitude; both crew members (Hptm Uwe Carstensen, Hptm Wolf-Dieter von Scheliha) did not eject and were killed; a house was hit and slightly damaged.

Sources:
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1982/1982%20-%200082.html
Hamburger Abendblatt 22.4.1981, p1
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
JG71
http://www.flugzeugforum.de/forum/showthread.php?45340-Liste-der-Abstürze-von-Bundeswehr-Maschinen/page2