ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56054
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-APR-2004
Time:
Type:Boeing CH-46E Sea Knight
Operator:USMC / HMM-161
Registration: 153389
C/n / msn: 2287
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Al Anbar province -   Iraq
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Helicopter made hard landing in brownout conditions.
Recovered by US Army and loaded onto trailer for transport to repair depot. Trailer driven under too low a bridge, result in helo's rear pylon being broken off and damage to rear fuselage. Helicopter returned to USA but deemed uneconomical to repair and was written off.

Sources:
Scramble 328
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html