ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56468
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-JUL-1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing CH-47A Chinook
Operator:United States Army 177th ASHC
Registration: 62-02120
C/n / msn: B.036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ford Benning, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Benning, Georgia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
62-02120, Boeing build number B-36, was a CH-47A helicopter. The U.S. Army acceptance date was 28 October 1963. The administrative strike date was 29 July 1970. 62-02120 accumulated 1,550.0 aircraft hours.

62-02120 was assigned to the 147th Assault Support Helicopter Company (ASHC) -"Hillclimbers" in the Republic of Vietnam (RVN) through approximately April 1967.

On 1 January 1966, during a combat mission, 62-02120 was struck by small arms fire in the mid-section, damaging the structure. The aircraft was repaired in theater.

On 18 January 1966, during a combat mission, 62-02120 was struck by small arms fire in the forward section, damaging the main rotor system. The aircraft was repaired in theater.

On 20 April 1966, 62-02120 was on a combat mission sling loading artillery when it was struck by small arms fire in the bottom of the aircraft, damaging the structure. The aircraft was repaired in theater.

In April 1967, when the 147th ASHC stood down for its return back to the United States, another 147th ASHC aircraft, 62-02124, slung aircraft 62-02120 to the port at Vung Tau, RVN, for upload on a ship.

In May 1967, 62-02120 was transferred to 1st Army for maintenance at the New Cumberland Army Depot, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania.

In December 1967, 62-02120 was transferred to the 4th Army, Fort Sill, Oklahoma.

In January 1968, 62-02120 was transferred to the 177th ASHC Company, 3rd Army, Fort Benning, Georgia, where it remained until it crashed in an accident, details unknown, on 29 July 1970.

Sources:
http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/history/aircraft/A_Models/62-02120/62-02120.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1962.html